Get started86 Stockport Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lydgate, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4JL). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 76.4% above the 2016 sale of £249,950. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 86 Stockport Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,453
Street avg £2,882
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

13 December 2016Most recent
£249,950
+212.4%over 20 years17 July 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4JL: £207,500 (2025–2022).
Lydgate Fold Flat 12 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Jul 2025
44 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Oct 2024
Lydgate Fold Flat 10 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Aug 2024
Lydgate Fold Flat 3 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Oct 2022
Lydgate Fold Flat 2 Stockport Road Lydgate Oldham
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.