Get started3 Beech Lane is a semi-detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4EP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 77 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 66–567 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £222,000 — fresh data. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 29 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 29 years.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lovers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£222,000
+11.0%over 3 years18 August 2021
£200,000
+19.0%over 6 years29 May 2015
£168,000
+8.4%over 6 months14 November 2014
£155,000
-7.5%over 9 years3 September 2005
£167,500
+84.1%over 3 years9 November 2001
£91,000
+42.2%over 5 years23 August 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4EP: £705,000 (2024–2016).
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.