Get started6 Higher Lydgate Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4EF). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 sits 161.2% above the 1998 sale of £249,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm. At 128 m² it sits well below the postcode median (241 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Higher Lydgate Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
1) Two storey side extension 2) Single storey front extension3) Rear conservatory 4) Installation of velux window in roof space.
6 Higher Lydgate Park has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Higher Lydgate Park is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,953
Street avg £3,358
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 228 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

18 September 1998Most recent
£249,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4EF: £655,000 (2018–1997).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
OL4 4DS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB