Get started3 Lovers Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £430,000.
3 Lovers Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 3 Lovers Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 3 Lovers Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,554
Street avg £2,341
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lovers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

3 March 2025Most recent
£430,000
+45.8%over 5 years29 November 2019
£295,000
+18.0%over 4 years5 December 2014
£250,000
+128.3%over 14 years28 February 2000
£109,500
+28.8%over 3 years15 August 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4DP: £346,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
OL4 4RP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.