Get started1083 Huddersfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scouthead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 955 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 50.8% above the 2017 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. At 89 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1083 Huddersfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2019
1083 Huddersfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
1083 Huddersfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Knowsley Junior School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

19 July 2017Most recent
£128,000
+12.3%over 3 years20 December 2013
£114,000
+44.3%over 9 months25 March 2013
£79,000
+4.0%over 9 years11 July 2003
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4AG: £190,000 (2025–2022).
1089a Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Sept 2025
1117 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Mar 2025
1113 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Feb 2025
1073 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Nov 2023
1115 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL4 4EP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.