Get started1089a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scouthead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £219,995. At 71 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
1089a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£219,995
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
1089a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Knowsley Junior School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2025Most recent
£219,995
+72.5%over 13 years12 July 2012
£127,500
+6.3%over 1 year29 October 2010
£120,000
+166.7%over 11 years29 September 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4AG: £170,000 (2025–2021).
1117 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Mar 2025
1113 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Feb 2025
1073 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Nov 2023
1115 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Jul 2022
1093 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
OL4 4EP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.