Get started1117 Huddersfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scouthead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 32.4% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £170,000 in March 2025. At 86 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1117 Huddersfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Knowsley Junior School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2025Most recent
£170,000
+23.6%over 17 years24 August 2007
£137,500
+133.1%over 7 years27 August 1999
£59,000
+18.0%over 1 year21 November 1997
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4AG: £190,000 (2025–2021).
1089a Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Sept 2025
1113 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Feb 2025
1073 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Nov 2023
1115 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Jul 2022
1093 Huddersfield Road Scouthead Oldham
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.