Get started569 Huddersfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waterhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 59.5% above the 2021 sale of £84,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £84,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
569 Huddersfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
569 Huddersfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,349
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterhead Terminus — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£84,000
+40.1%over 17 years15 September 2003
£59,950
+87.3%over 2 years31 August 2001
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NY: £130,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.