Get started547 Huddersfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waterhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 11.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 138.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £125,000 in July 2025. At 53 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
547 Huddersfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 547 Huddersfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterhead Terminus — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2025Most recent
£125,000
+42.0%over 4 years30 June 2021
£88,000
+35.4%over 17 years25 February 2004
£65,000
+94.0%over 5 years19 February 1999
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NY: £130,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.