Get started541 Huddersfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waterhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 95.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
541 Huddersfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 541 Huddersfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £1,290
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterhead Terminus — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

24 April 2023Most recent
£140,000
+9.4%over 1 year2 March 2022
£128,000
+236.8%over 15 years8 February 2007
£38,000
+18.8%over 8 years19 October 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NY: £125,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.