Get started549 Huddersfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waterhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £153,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 549 Huddersfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 549 Huddersfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,700
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waterhead Terminus — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£153,000
+42.3%over 5 years17 January 2019
£107,500
+2.4%over 6 years6 February 2012
£104,995
+18.0%over 6 years16 June 2005
£89,000
+165.7%over 4 years31 August 2000
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NY: £128,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.