Get started616 Huddersfield Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Waterhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 281 m² (around 3029 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe, a basement and a loft.
At 281 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2012–2021, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Oldham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 29.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
616 Huddersfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2021
Latest sale on 616 Huddersfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 616 Huddersfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£888
Street avg £899
Floor Area
281 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waterhead Terminus — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 February 2021Most recent
£250,000
12 November 2012
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NN: £75,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
OL4 3PR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.