Get started600 Huddersfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Waterhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NN). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 76.4% above the 2019 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
600 Huddersfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Sub-division of 1 No. dwelling to create 3 No. dwellings (Revised application to PA/336238/14)
Price for 600 Huddersfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 600 Huddersfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,085
Street avg £833
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waterhead Terminus — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Waterhead Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Sub-division of 1 No. dwelling to create 3 No. dwellings
16 August 2019Most recent
£140,000
+344.4%over 20 years4 June 1999
£31,500
+106.6%over 2 years7 June 1996
£15,250
-10.0%7 June 1996
£16,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NN: £75,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.