Get started62 Brewerton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1PH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 22.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 129.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 103 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 47 EPCs).
62 Brewerton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2023
62 Brewerton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 62 Brewerton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,359
Street avg £740
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Earth Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£140,000
+169.2%over 17 years10 December 2004
£52,000
+57.8%over 10 months12 February 2004
£32,950
+119.7%over 2 years26 October 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1PH: £138,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.