Get started28 Brewerton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1PH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 233.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £151,600.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 28 Brewerton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£151,600
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
28 Brewerton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £732
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Earth Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£151,600
+51.6%over 4 years25 November 2019
£100,000
+42.9%over 6 years18 December 2012
£70,000
+12.9%over 8 years17 June 2004
£62,000
+96.8%over 6 years22 July 1997
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1PH: £138,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.