Get started47 Brewerton Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1PH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 78.5% above the 2023 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £65,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 47 Brewerton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £753
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Earth Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2023Most recent
£65,000
-9.1%over 14 years23 April 2008
£71,500
+50.5%over 3 years6 October 2004
£47,500
+97.1%over 8 months9 February 2004
£24,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1PH: £140,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
OL4 1NG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.