Get started8 Hillside Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2014); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 24.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 30.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
8 Hillside Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.8% per year over 5 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 24.8% per year over 5 years.
8 Hillside Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£915
Street avg £815
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2006Most recent
£108,000
+227.3%over 5 years25 May 2001
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LQ: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL4 1LZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB