Get started34 Hillside Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 41.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £110,000.
34 Hillside Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
34 Hillside Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
34 Hillside Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £817
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£110,000
-4.3%over 16 years8 November 2006
£115,000
+131.2%over 2 years14 November 2003
£49,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LQ: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.