Get started3 Hillside Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £135,000.
3 Hillside Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 3 Hillside Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,552
Street avg £799
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£135,000
+285.7%over 2 years18 July 2022
£35,000
+9.5%over 22 years17 May 2000
£31,950
+236.3%over 1 year26 August 1998
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LQ: £110,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.