Get started16 Hillside Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since June 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 22.9% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
16 Hillside Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 9 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 9 years.
16 Hillside Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,180
Street avg £808
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2008Most recent
£105,000
+20.7%over 1 year26 January 2007
£87,000
+295.5%over 7 years18 February 1999
£22,000
-22.8%18 February 1999
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1LQ: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.