Get started18 Armstrong Hurst Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 9XB). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 47% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2021 for £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Armstrong Hurst Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2025
18 Armstrong Hurst Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and formation of new window opening within gable elevation at ground floor
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 18 Armstrong Hurst Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£690
Street avg £995
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Millgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Front And Rear Dormer Extensions, First Floor Front And Single And Two Storey Rear Extensions To Dwelling (Revised Proposal D52279)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 2021Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9XB: £130,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL12 9EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Kentmere Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB