Get started13 Bower Avenue is a semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 91.8% above the 2020 sale of £97,000. Sold December 2020 for £97,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Bower Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 13 Bower Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,672
Street avg £1,904
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

9 December 2020Most recent
£97,000
+5.4%over 2 years7 March 2018
£92,000
-7.1%over 11 years30 June 2006
£99,000
+6.5%over 1 year29 October 2004
£93,000
+55.0%over 1 year31 July 2003
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9QW: £170,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Birch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wardle Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.