Get started4 Bower Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £185,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
Price for 4 Bower Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 4 Bower Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£185,000
+90.7%over 17 years5 April 2007
£97,000
+26.0%over 3 years31 October 2003
£77,000
+73.2%over 4 years1 March 1999
£44,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9QW: £156,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL12 9AG
Birch Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wardle Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.