Get started6 Edward Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 54.8% above the 2007 sale of £152,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 5 EPCs).
6 Edward Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 11 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 6 Edward Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,773
Street avg £1,581
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 March 2007Most recent
£152,500
+27.1%over 2 years8 April 2004
£120,000
+122.2%over 8 years1 December 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9NR: £149,995 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OL12 9EA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's Church of England Primary School and Nursery. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.