Get started73a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 72.2% above the 2018 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2018 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
73a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 73a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£115,000
+8.5%over 8 years27 November 2009
£106,000
-2.7%over 3 years3 November 2006
£108,950
+131.8%over 9 years22 November 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LB: £160,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
OL12 9QF
Elm Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.