Get started3 Ramsden Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 939 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 31.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
3 Ramsden Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2021
3 Ramsden Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Rear Dormer Extension To Dwelling
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Ramsden Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,834
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

1 December 2020Most recent
£160,000
+52.4%over 1 year29 March 2019
£105,000
-16.0%over 7 years11 August 2011
£124,950
+117.3%over 10 years10 August 2001
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LB: £125,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
OL12 9EA
Elm Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.