Get started53 Ramsden Road is an end-of-terrace house in Wardle, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £245,000. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 15.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
53 Ramsden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
53 Ramsden Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 53 Ramsden Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,801
Street avg £1,398
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9LB: £125,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Elm Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB