Get started5 James Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Howarth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 9HU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 821 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 62.9% above the 2016 sale of £89,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
5 James Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2020
5 James Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 12 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 5 James Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,167
Street avg £1,045
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

26 January 2016Most recent
£89,000
+20.3%over 12 years5 September 2003
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 9HU: £111,000 (2020–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL12 9AE
Princess Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wardle Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB