Get started4 Moss Side Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shawforth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 36.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Moss Side Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 4 Moss Side Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £1,322
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

19 January 2021Most recent
£115,000
+150.0%over 4 years6 October 2016
£46,000
+28.0%over 14 years16 May 2002
£35,950
+49.8%over 9 months17 August 2001
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8EP: £122,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
OL12 8TB
Land Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St John With St Michael Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.