Get started3 Moss Side Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Shawforth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 25.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £139,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 3 Moss Side Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 3 Moss Side Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,598
Street avg £1,297
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£139,000
+14.4%over 13 years28 July 2008
£121,500
+10.5%over 1 year4 April 2007
£110,000
+32.6%over 1 year30 June 2005
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8EP: £115,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
OL12 8HD
Land Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St John With St Michael Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.