Get started19 Burdett Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7QU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 602 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 26.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Burdett Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2020
19 Burdett Avenue has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension to dwelling
19 Burdett Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 19 Burdett Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,860
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£160,000
+33.9%over 7 years26 April 2012
£119,500
-4.0%over 5 years21 July 2006
£124,500
+156.7%over 7 years27 November 1998
£48,500
+21.3%over 3 years12 May 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7QU: £186,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL12 7DD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.