Get started4 Bronte Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rochdale (OL12 7PY). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 sits 59.5% above the 2011 sale of £309,000. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011). At 139 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (172 m² median across 5 EPCs).
4 Bronte Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2021
4 Bronte Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£309,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 4 Bronte Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,223
Street avg £2,803
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 September 2011Most recent
£309,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7PY: £462,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
OL12 7SX
Keats Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Vincent's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB