Get started7 Belgrave Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 14.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Belgrave Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 7 Belgrave Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
7 Belgrave Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £1,282
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blenheim Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£150,000
+74.4%over 2 years21 October 2022
£86,000
+1.2%over 17 years13 May 2005
£85,000
+203.6%over 3 years3 August 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7BY: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL12 7DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Meanwood Community Nursery and Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.