Get started14 Belgrave Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 12 EPCs).
14 Belgrave Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 14 Belgrave Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Belgrave Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £1,296
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blenheim Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£155,000
+80.2%over 8 years20 May 2016
£86,000
-15.3%over 9 years5 September 2006
£101,500
+167.5%over 5 years6 October 2000
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7BY: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL12 7DD
Closest school
0.2 km
Meanwood Community Nursery and Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.