Get started12 Belgrave Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 7BY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 17.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £153,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
12 Belgrave Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,611
Street avg £1,299
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blenheim Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2025Most recent
£153,000
+21091.1%over 1 year30 April 2024
£722
-99.5%over 7 months21 September 2023
£145,000
+26.1%over 3 years1 September 2020
£115,000
+173.8%over 18 years8 March 2002
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 7BY: £132,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL12 7UJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Meanwood Community Nursery and Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.