Get started4 Belmont Way is a detached house in Rochdale (OL12 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 259.4% above the 1995 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 56.6% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
4 Belmont Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for the erection of detached garage including the demolition of existing garage
4 Belmont Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Belmont Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£681
Street avg £1,497
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Further Heights Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension following demolition of existing rear extension and conservatory
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 March 1995Most recent
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6HR: £250,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
OL12 6EN
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenbank Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB