Get started88 Ada Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 45.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
88 Ada Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£80,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,220
Street avg £1,110
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxholes Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 June 2021Most recent
£80,500
-16.1%over 14 years14 June 2007
£96,000
+182.8%over 7 years24 September 1999
£33,950
+6.1%25 June 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EQ: £113,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.