Get started6 Blanche Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 27.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £109,950 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Blanche Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
6 Blanche Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,641
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

11 August 2021Most recent
£109,950
+6.7%over 13 years18 April 2008
£103,000
+119.2%over 5 years30 May 2002
£46,999
+22.2%over 2 years4 April 2000
£38,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EJ: £113,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Blanche Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.