Get started19 Blanche Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £113,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Blanche Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
19 Blanche Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £1,081
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£113,000
+205.8%over 22 years22 February 2002
£36,950
+5.6%over 5 years4 April 1996
£35,000
+66.7%3 April 1996
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EJ: £120,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Blanche Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.