Get started17 Blanche Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have lagged Rochdale HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 71.6% above the 2019 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £74,000.
17 Blanche Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 13 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 17 Blanche Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,213
Street avg £1,112
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£74,000
-11.9%over 13 years17 July 2006
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EJ: £113,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Blanche Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB