Get started11 Blanche Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 27.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 39.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2024
11 Blanche Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.9% per year over 1 year.
£87,000
Growth on file: 27.9% per year over 1 year.
11 Blanche Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,099
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2006Most recent
£87,000
+27.9%over 1 year7 June 2005
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0EJ: £113,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL12 0EQ
Blanche Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB