Get started27 Scarr Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rochdale (OL12 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 12th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since June 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 133.7% above the 2004 sale of £44,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 27 Scarr Drive stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
68 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 39 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

11 June 2004Most recent
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0BT: £100,000 (2023–2016).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
OL12 0EA
Scarr Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB