Get started24 Norton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a G (score 9), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 47.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2020 for £108,500.
24 Norton Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 6 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 6 years.
24 Norton Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2020Most recent
£108,500
+24.7%over 4 years19 April 2016
£87,000
+93.3%over 1 year7 November 2014
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0BH: £102,500 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL12 0RW
Norton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.