Get started6 Netley Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 77.2% above the 2007 sale of £95,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 2 years.
£95,950
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 6 Netley Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £1,286
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

9 February 2007Most recent
£95,950
+19.9%over 1 year29 April 2005
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 0BE: £105,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL12 0JF
Gale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Healey Foundation Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB