Get started49 Rugby Road is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Across 2000–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£667/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £538,233 in March 2020.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£538,233
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
49 Rugby Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,176
Street avg £4,685
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eton Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2020Most recent
£538,233
+3.5%over 4 years24 March 2016
£520,000
+235.5%over 15 years21 December 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9LA: £515,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NW9 9JP
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsbury High School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.