Get started33 Rugby Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9LA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 19 EPCs). Across 2020–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£650/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £630,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Rugby Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed single storey rear extension o dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 33 Rugby Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 4 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 33 Rugby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,000
Street avg £4,696
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eton Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2024Most recent
£630,000
+22.3%over 4 years28 May 2020
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9LA: £520,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NW9 9BE
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsbury High School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB