Get started1 Leybourne Road is an end-of-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9QG). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in January 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 sits 471.7% above the 1998 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 74.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2023
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable end roof extension, rear dormer window and two front rooflights to dwellinghouse
Latest sale on 1 Leybourne Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Leybourne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£780
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsbury Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

16 January 1998Most recent
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9QG: £250,000 (2015–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NW9 9JP
Closest school
0.6 km
JFS. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB