Get started17 Roe Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Across 2012–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £661,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Construction of a single storey side extension (inside the workshop space), reconstruction of existing roof to workshop and alterations to the fenestration of the dwelling house
Latest sale on 17 Roe Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£720,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 9 years.
£661,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 17 Roe Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,850
Street avg £4,349
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grove Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Details pursuant to condition 4 (planted edge for screening along the shared boundary with no. 15 Roe Lane), of full planning permission reference 14/0439 dated 07/04/2014 for demolition of existing rear timber conservatory and timber lean-to along shared boundary with no.15 Roe Lane and replacement with a new timber conservatory and lean-to and replacement of windows to rear extension with doors to dwellinghouse
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 November 2020Most recent
£661,000
+86.2%over 8 years26 March 2012
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9BH: £480,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NW9 9LA
Closest school
0.3 km
Roe Green Junior School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00