Get started39 Goldsmith Lane is a mid-terrace house in Brent, London, London (NW9 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 71 m² this is the 11th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in November 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 10.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 66.3% above the 2006 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 29.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2000.
Replacement windows in UPVC double-glazed units
39 Goldsmith Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 6 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 6 years.
39 Goldsmith Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £4,676
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

8 November 2006Most recent
£205,000
+11.4%over 1 year26 May 2005
£184,000
+12.9%over 2 years14 April 2003
£163,000
+38.1%over 2 years23 February 2001
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 9AJ: £345,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Roe Green Junior School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.