Get started17 Dawson Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW2 6UB). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since March 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £939,000 sits 296.2% above the 1998 sale of £237,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 59% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Dawson Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single-storey rear extension and front porch canopy to dwellinghouse
17 Dawson Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£939,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Dawson Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £7,252
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dawson Road (NW2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 1998Most recent
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW2 6UB: £953,250 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NW2 6DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Anson Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB